Horror Film Awards


Platinum Awards: ​celebrate truly remarkable films with the highest scores from our panel..

Gold Awards: celebrate incredible films with the second highest scores from our panel.

Silver Awards: awarded to unforgettable films with the third highest scores from our panel.


Bronze Awards: awarded to films with high artistic achievement with the fourth highest scores from our panel.

2017 Awards

​​

All Fall Down
by Robert Kelley

Spotlight Silver Award


All You Can Eat
by Tommy Groth 

Spotlight Gold Award


Attack of the Handface People
by Todd Redenius

Spotlight Bronze Award


AVULSION
by Steve Boyle ​

Spotlight Platinum Award


Bag Man
by Connor Strader 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Balloon
by Mitchell Slan

Spotlight Gold Award


Banshee
by Adam O'Brien

Spotlight Gold Award


Believe Then See
by Mike Tran

Spotlight Silver Award


Beneath
by Lindsay Serrano

Spotlight Silver Award


Blood Myth
by Sean Brown & Luke Gosling

Spotlight Silver Award


Call of the Void
by Peter Hartsock

Spotlight Silver Award


Captain Howdy's Closet
by Ralf Muller 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Career Opportunity: The Protégé
by Robert Howat 

Spotlight Silver Award


Catharsis
by Romain Fusilier 

Spotlight Gold Award


​CAUTION: SPIKES
by Jax Price 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Chad's Dental Nightmare
by Pete Jacelone

Spotlight Silver Award


Cleansing
by Kristen Geary

Spotlight Gold Award


Close Calls
by Richard Stringham 

Spotlight Silver Award


Cold
by Edward Angus Wright

Spotlight Silver Award


Cold Ground
by Fabien Delage 

Spotlight Gold Award


Come To Me 
by Marcos Muñoz Flores

Spotlight Gold Award


Corpse Pose
by Sarah Misch

Spotlight Silver Award​


Darkside Stories
by Matthew Hunter

Spotlight Bronze Award


Dead Run
by Shane Taylor

Spotlight Silver Award​


Defunctionary
by Wiro Berriatúa

Spotlight Gold Award


​​Devil Town
by Nick Barrett 

Spotlight Gold Award


Devil's Play
by Neil Ely & Lloyd Eyre-Morgan

Spotlight Platinum Award

Don't Look
by Luciana Faulhaber

Spotlight Silver Award


Drink
by William Samson

Spotlight Silver Award


Dyscrasia
by Jac Kessler 

Spotlight Gold Award


EXSANGUINATA
by Gretchen Heinel 

Spotlight Gold Award


Flesh
by Iannis Aliferis 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Flowers For No One
by William Allum & Fred Crohem

Spotlight Silver Award


Fortune's Favor
by Justin Moriarty 

Spotlight Gold Award


Glory!
by Mike Frazier 

Spotlight Silver Award


Gone
by Billy Chizmar

Spotlight Bronze Award


Grammar Nazi Killer
by Nathan Ragland 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Gratuity
by Eufemia Scarfone

Spotlight Silver Award


Grin
by Tanuj Chopra

Spotlight Gold Award


​Happy Birthday, Brenda
by Rory Douglas Abel

Spotlight Silver Award


I Am The Devil
by Erick Lorinc 

Spotlight Silver Award


​In My Room
by Michael Trainotti 

Spotlight Gold Award


​Incident Report
by Ryan McNulty

Spotlight Bronze Award


Injurious Nightmare
by Tonny Vanderavert

Spotlight Gold Award


Inseparables
by Wesley Liu 

Spotlight Silver Award


Katherine
by Padrick Ritch

Spotlight Silver Award


Life-O-Matic
by Jim Phillips

Spotlight Silver Award

Lion
by Davide Melini 

Spotlight Silver Award


Loon
by Andrew Bassett & Lilian Langston

Spotlight Gold Award


Loop
by Tsubasa Maruno 

Spotlight Gold Award


Madayen
by Ayman Tamano

Spotlight Bronze Award


Main Street Meats
by Jeff Lyon 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Marian
by Brian Patrick Lim

​Spotlight Platinum Award


MATHEW 19:14
by Alexander Domogarov Jn

​Spotlight Gold Award


Meat
by Antoine Osorio & Paul-andré Robin

​Spotlight Platinum Award


Midnight Shift
by Dan Sellers 

​Spotlight Silver Award


MOTION LIGHT
by Michael Mortimer 

​Spotlight Silver Award


Mount Treacherous
by William Chang

​Spotlight Silver Award

NanoZ
by Alex Stout ​& Tony Gasperetti

Spotlight Bronze Award


Night Runners
by Angel Dillemuth & 
Nectarios Leonidas

​Spotlight Silver Award


Notification
by Nick Perkins

​Spotlight Silver Award


Nudist of the Living Dead
by Joe Terhaar 

Spotlight Gold Award


​OH, THE EFFING HORROR
by Justin Bowler 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Paper Wasps
by Paul Moore

Spotlight Gold Award


Penny
by Louisa Harris

Spotlight Gold Award


Play With Me
by Jose Andres Cortes

Spotlight Gold Award


Possessions
by Tiago Santiago

Spotlight Gold Award


Ramo Evil Spirit
by Jasson Durrurrnga & Greg Stehle 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Red Letter 
by Jennifer Burgess

Spotlight Silver Award


Rep Repan (Sleep Paralysis: A Demonic Visitation)
by Amriy Ramadhan

Spotlight Silver Award


-Revenge-
by Ivan Luchin

Spotlight Gold Award


Rigor Mortis
by Matthew Robinson

Spotlight Gold Award


Rotten Love
by Xander Turian

Spotlight Bronze Award


Say Nothing
by Patrick Egan 

Spotlight Gold Award


Scars of Xavier
by Kai E. Bogatzki 

Spotlight Silver Award


Shanda's River 
by Marco Rosson 

Spotlight Silver Award


She Came from the Woods
by Erik Bloomquist & Carson Bloomquist

Spotlight Gold Award


SOMETHING IN THE DARKNESS
by Fran Casanova 

Spotlight Gold Award


Stalker
by Oldrich Antos 

Spotlight Gold Award


Sticks
by Mark J. Parker

Spotlight Bronze Award 


Stolen
by Damon Rickard 

Spotlight Silver Award


Studded Nightmare
by Jean-Claude Leblanc 

Spotlight Platinum Award


The Basement
by Brian Conley & Nathan Ives

Spotlight Gold Award


The Bootyman
by Charlie Dunn

Spotlight Silver Award


The Candle
by René Ashton & Richard Joel

Spotlight Silver Award


The Craftsman
by Austin Harple

Spotlight Silver Award


The Crawler
by Seth Brady

Spotlight Gold Award


The Decaying World
by Danielle Dunnigan

Spotlight Silver Award


The Deceiver
by Christopher Layton

Spotlight Gold Award


The Dunes
by Grant Mohrman 

Spotlight Gold Award


The Excerptcist
by Doug Wilder

Spotlight Gold Award


The Funtime Show
by Mark Smith & Tracy Smith

Spotlight Silver Award


​The Hermit
by Nate Schrader 

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Madame in Black
by Jarno Vinsencius 

Spotlight Gold Award


​The Moose Head Over The Mantel
by Rebecca Comtois, Bryan Enk, Matt Gray, Jessi Gotta, Shannon K. Hall, Jane Rose
Spotlight Silver Award


The Ones Who Survived
by Artak Parsian

Spotlight Gold Award


The Projection
by Caleb Turner 

Spotlight Silver Award


The Rage
by Joshua Cleave

Spotlight Gold Award


The Restaurant
by Eric Ford Holevinski 

Spotlight Gold Award


The Scarecrow
by Leah Pollack

Spotlight Silver Award


The Scottish Play
by Henry Steedman

Spotlight Gold Award


The Sculptor 
by Kris Lippert 

Spotlight Gold Award


The Stay
by Frazer Lee 

Spotlight Silver Award


Third Date
by Avishai Weinberger

Spotlight Gold Award 


Under the Stairs 
by Alex Goyette

Spotlight Gold Award


Virgin Cheerleaders in Chains
by Gary Gannaway & Paulo Biscaia Filho

Spotlight Gold Award


Wendy
by Michael Oshins

Spotlight Gold Award


Within the Woods of Undead County
by Nicholas Pontoski 

​Spotlight Bronze Award


Wytch
by Gary Reich 

Spotlight Silver Award


X
by Raquel Choy

Spotlight Gold Award


Your Date Is Here
by Zak White

Spotlight Gold Award



2AM
by Huseyin Hassan 

Spotlight Silver Award


A Hora
by Leandro Corinto 

​Spotlight Gold Award


Addict
by Nicolas Lugli

Spotlight Gold Award


Alive
by Claudio Laparade

Spotlight Gold Award


Anonymous
by Dina Amr

Spotlight Bronze Award


Bet You I Die 
by Joy Lin, Stephen Moore

Spotlight Bronze Award


Beware, the Beast I Worship
by Adam Chitayat

Spotlight Gold Award 


Blackout
by Timothy Collins 

Spotlight Gold Award


Blood Sisters
by Caitlin Koller, Lachlan Smith

Spotlight Gold Award


Breaker
by Philippe McKie 

Spotlight Gold Award


Coming Home
by Shiva Rodriguez 

Spotlight Silver Award


Conduit
by Tim Earnheart 

Spotlight Gold Award


Cruel is the Night
by Alan Deprez 

Spotlight Silver Award


Daughter of the Lake
by Ozlem Altıngoz

Spotlight Silver Award


Doll
by Tony Yang, Jia He 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Drained
by Edward Nyahay, Michelle Danyn

Spotlight Bronze Award


El Rastro
by Jose Extremera 

Spotlight Silver Award


Eldritch Code
by Ivan Radovic 

Spotlight Gold Award


Evil Rising
by Savion Smith

Spotlight Silver Award


Father's Day
by Keith Martins

Honorable Mention


Found Footage 3D
by Steven DeGennaro

Spotlight Bronze Award


Fruit of Your Doom
by Lei Adeline 

Spotlight Silver Award


Girl #2
by David Jeffery

Spotlight Gold Award


Hallows Eve
by Brad Watson 

Spotlight Gold Award


Hell Haunt
by Richard Lukacs 

Spotlight Silver Award


Hope
by Adam Losurdo

Spotlight Gold Award


Housed
by Simone Kisiel

Spotlight Bronze Award


Humbug
by Matt Thiesen, Justin Lee

Spotlight Platinum Award


Hush
by Michael Foster 

Spotlight Gold Award


Hush Hush
by Thomas Nolle

Spotlight Silver Award


Husk
by Aidan Weaver 

Spotlight Silver Award


Incubation Period
by Eric Poe

Spotlight Silver Award


I See You 
by Tony Waghorne 

Spotlight Silver Award


Jack Hunter's Paranoia Tapes
by Douglas Farra, Jesse Gilbert, Aaron Normand, Larry Rosen, Chad Clinton Freeman, Ray Gammil, Maurice Hooks, Dustin Hubbard

Spotlight Bronze Award


Late Night Television
by Liam Nelson 

Spotlight Bronze Award


Leviticus 24:20
by Freddy Chávez Olmos, Shervin Shoghian

Spotlight Gold Award


lights...
by Doug Sanders 

Spotlight Silver Award


​Little Angel
by Kevin Murray

Spotlight Silver Award


Liz Drives
by Mia'kate Russell 

Spotlight Gold Award


Meow
by Chris Jopp 

Spotlight Gold Award


Mirror
by Sara Eustaquio

Spotlight Silver Award


Nail
by Juan Bernardo Minerva Sanchez Mejia

Spotlight Gold Award

​No Wave
by Stephane Lapointe

Spotlight Gold Award


Out
by Hao Chen

Spotlight Silver Award


​Page One
by Don P. Hooper

Spotlight Gold Award


​​Pax Masculina
by John Scamehorn 

​Spotlight Gold Award


Plastic Bodies
by Melissa Whitman

Spotlight Silver Award


Prudence Drive
by Gary Heady, Scott Jordan

Spotlight Bronze Award


Psycho Magnet
by Michael Paul

Spotlight Bronze Award


Psycho Therapy

by Staci Layne Wilson

Spotlight Silver Award 


Red Christmas
by Craig Anderson

Spotlight Gold Award


Red Summer
by Carles Jofre

Spotlight Gold Award 


​Redneck Zombie
by Drew Giles

Spotlight Silver Award 


Rotary
by Lorenzo P. Adams

Spotlight Gold Award


Sickhouse
by Hannah Macpherson

Spotlight Bronze Award


Slash
by Kyle Farscht 

Honorable Mention


Smile
by Dylan Herin-Soule 

Spotlight Bronze Award


​Sumoning
by Ben Tobin

Spotlight Silver Award


Tethered
by Daniel Robinette

Spotlight Gold Award


​The Beautiful Game
by Rez Abir

Spotlight Silver Award 


The Clowns
by Austin McEuen

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Dark Hunger
by Anthony Williams

Spotlight Silver Award


​The Face of God
by Kevin Brame

Spotlight Bronze Award  


The Forgotten Children
by Jason Hooker 

Spotlight Gold Award


The Hag: Bloodline
by Chris Borgo

Spotlight Silver Award


The Haunt
by David Scott 

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Leaving
by Michael Smith

Spotlight Gold Award 


The Lurking Man
by Maritza Brikisak 

Spotlight Silver Award

The Night Danny Got His Revenge
by Jaxon Duron 

Spotlight Silver Award


The Rake
by Bob Sheen

Spotlight Bronze Award

The Skin
by Sublimation Sinema 

Spotlight Gold Award


The Weed Whacker Massacre
by Benjamin R Dover

Spotlight Bronze Award


The Witch Tree
by Lee Patrick Robinson

Spotlight Bronze Award


Three Skeleton Key 
by Andrew Hamer 

Spotight Platinum Award


Tic
by Kristen Stevens

Spotlight Bronze Award


Turn Around
by Luke Ostermiller 

Spotlight Silver Award

Vivid
by Francis Luta

Spotlight Silver Award


Vore
by Lauren Erwin

Spotlight Silver Award


​Walking on Sunshine
by Sebastian Lee 

Spotlight Silver Award


Who's Watching Oliver
by Richie Moore 

Spotlight Gold Award


Wicked Conclusions
by Phillip G Carroll Jr

Spotlight Gold Award


Yesterday Is Tomorrow
by James Shahanshah 

Spotlight Gold Award


Zar
by Nima Farahi

Spotlight Gold Award














December 2017 Award-Winners

June 2017 Award-Winners

​ 

The Best Independent Horror Films of 2017