2% Evil
by Evan Hara
Spotlight Silver Award


3 Hours Till Dead
by Jason Mills
Spotlight Silver Award


A Diary of Fear Chapter One
by Patrick Lewtschanyn
Spotlight Gold Award



A Father's Day
dir by Mat Johns
Spotlight Platinum Award



A Game of Chess
by William David Glenn IV
Spotlight Bronze Award


A Guidebook to Killing Your Ex
by József Gallai
Spotlight Bronze Award


As I Prey
by Scott Johnson
Spotlight Silver Award


ALPHA
by Alberto Martin-Aragon
Spotlight Silver Award


Barry Baker: Aspiring Serial Killer
by Tony Ahedo
Spotlight Gold Award


Beautiful Dream
by Bita Alahyan
Spotlight Silver Award


Black Ring
by Hasan Can Dagli

Spotlight Platinum Award



Blood Bath
by Erik Boccio
Spotlight Gold Award


Bonds
by Tari Robinson
Spotlight Bronze Award


Born Again
by Jason Tostevin

Spotlight Platinum Award



Commune
by Thomas Perrett
Spotlight Silver Award


Crazy
by Jilon VanOver

Spotlight Platinum Award



Creatures of Whitechapel
by Jonathan Martin
Spotlight Silver Award


Creepy Clowns: The Lunatic'ler
by Pete Jacelone
Spotlight Bronze Award


Danger, Dames & Dangerous Games
by Alex Salazar
Spotlight Gold Award


Deadline
by Tim Hanan
Spotlight Silver Award



Dead Sunrise
by Michal Imielski
Spotlight Silver Award


Dead Worries
by Andrew Rabon
Spotlight Bronze Award


Death by Murderphone
by Avery S. Jung
Spotlight Silver Award


Death Metal

by Chris McInroy

Spotlight Platinum Award



Dinner is Served
by Jason Myer
Spotlight Bronze Award



DOA
by Frank Mosca

Spotlight Platinum Award



Escape
by Gairo Cuevas
Spotlight Silver Award


Ghostwriter
by Tyna Ezenma
Spotlight Silver Award


Hada
by Tony Morales
Spotlight Platinum Award


Have You Seen Sarah?
by Chadwick Kirby
Spotlight Bronze Award


Hazard
by William Capps
Spotlight Bronze Award


In the Rose's Shadow
by Dario Almerighi
Spotlight Silver Award


I Should Have Run
by Gabriela Staniszewska
Spotlight Silver Award


Karma
by Shaquita Smith
Spotlight Silver Award


Kick Paddle, Kick Paddle
by Kyle Klubal
Spotlight Bronze Award


Knit
by Gary Malick and Andy Kumpon
Spotlight Silver Award


Kumal
by Thirati Kulyingwattanavit
Spotlight Gold Award


Lab Rats
by John Stevenson
Spotlight Bronze Award



Monitor
by Paul Holtzhausen

​Spotlight Platinum Award


Other Lily
by David Romero
Spotlight Gold Award


Paranormal Drive
by Oleg Asadulin
Spotlight Gold Award


Passage 379
by Guilherme Pereira
Spotlight Bronze Award



Peelers
dir. by Sevé Schelenz

Spotlight Platinum Award



Pieces of a Nightmare
by Matthew V Head
Spotlight Silver Award


Pleasure Partners: Muscles
by Ian Rayburn
Spotlight Gold Award


Plus One
by Edward Lacina
Spotlight Bronze Award


Postal
by Kyle Klubal
Spotlight Bronze Award


Predatory Moon
by Shiva Rodriguez
Spotlight Bronze Award


Prepare to Die
by Kyle Klubal
Spotlight Bronze Award


Princess
by Jonty Willment-knowles
Spotlight Gold Award


P. William Grimm's Valentine's Day
by P. William Grimm
Spotlight Bronze Award


Reaching Out
by John Zanardelli
Spotlight Gold Award


Rebirth
by Dave Rajkumar
Spotlight Silver Award


Restraint
by Adam Cushman
Spotlight Silver Award


REZilience
by Jayson Stewart
Spotlight Bronze Award



Room 205
by Zac Chia

Spotlight Platinum Award


Salem Occultist
by Alexander Roman
Spotlight Silver Award


SAVE
by Iván Sáinz-Pardo
Spotlight Gold Award


Selfie
by George Taramas

Spotlight Platinum Award



SELTSAM Episode 1 : The Amourous Ghost
by Matt Kassimo
Spotlight Gold Award


Shadow of the Missing
by Jamie Lee Smith
Spotlight Silver Award


Sinester Circle
by Dorian Fernández-Moris
Spotlight Gold Award


SLASHER.COM
by Chip Gubera
Spotlight Gold Award


Sleep Tight
by Ani Simon-Kennedy
Spotlight Silver Award


Something Wicked
by Justin Nizer
Spotlight Gold Award


Still
by Oliver Park
Spotlight Platinum Award


Surveillance
by Leticia De Bortoli
Spotlight Silver Award


Thanatos
by Hsin-Yen Lu
Spotlight Silver Award


The Call
by Alban Ravassard
Spotlight Gold Award


The Cleansing Hour
by Damien LeVeck
Spotlight Platinum Award



The Devil's Conductor
by Aaron Landgraf, Marshall White
Spotlight Silver Award


The Disappearance of Willie Bingham
 by Matthew Richards

Spotlight Platinum Award



The Entity
by Pedring Lopez
Spotlight Silver Award


The Garage
by Sebastien Lhomme
Spotlight Gold Award


The Herd
dir. by Colin Borden

Spotlight Platinum Award


The Horrible Experiments of Dr.Quack
by Tom Zarzecki
Spotlight Bronze Award


The Kind Ones
by Jamal Hodge
Spotlight Gold Award


The Maiden
dir. by Michael Chaves

Spotlight Platinum Award



The Night of the Virgin
by Roberto San Sebastián

Spotlight Platinum Award



The Scared One
by Romain Lafargue, Thibault Lafargue
Spotlight Silver Award


The Tent
by Todd Redenius
Spotlight Bronze Award


The Tooth Fairy
by Tom Turner
Spotlight Silver Award


The Unexplained Disappearance of Karla Marks
by Kurtis Spieler
Spotlight Gold Award


Their Revenge
by Fareed Kairon
Spotlight Bronze Award


Thirst
dir by Yiyi Yin

Spotlight Platinum Award



Tippy
by Gabriel de Varona
Spotlight Silver Award


Toward the Entryway
by Kyle Klubal
Spotlight Bronze Award


Trail To Terror
by Dakota Laden
Spotlight Silver Award


Twin
by Sannah Parker
Spotlight Silver Award


Under The Apple Tree
dir. by Erik van Schaaik

Spotlight Platinum Award



Used Body Parts
by Venita Ozols-Graham

Spotlight Platinum Award



Vegetarian Zombies
by Dante Pappano, Georgia Pappano
Spotlight Bronze Award


When Susurrus Stirs
by Anthony Cousins
Spotlight Platinum Award


WRAITH
by Kevin Barrett
Spotlight Silver Award


You Made Me Love You
by Knhik Haefner
Spotlight Gold Award


Zombies in the Basement
by Kyle Klubal
Spotlight Silver Award




​​

​Agnation
by Dan Swift 
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Agochare
by Rami Ibrahim 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Agravoy
by Jacob Nizzola
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

All in the Family
by Daniel Rimon 
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Annaliese: A Love Story
by TJ Sanson 
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

A Wheel Out Of Kilter
by Ross Morin 
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Axiome
by Geoffrey Crété 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Bachelor Games
by Mark Bowsher 
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Behind the Door
by Jose Luis Magana
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Beyond the Bridge
by Robert Staffl 
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Bleed the Night
by Reza Ghassemi 
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Blood of the Tribades
by Sophia Cacciola & Michael J. Epstein
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Blurred Vision
by Michael Giannantonio
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Brewing
by Brooke Budnik
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Cantata in C Major
by Ronnie Cramer 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Canvas
by Leandre Low
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Christmas At Dracula's
by Simon McKeon 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Cleaning House
by Andrea Wolanin
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Clear Toxic
by Marc Riordan 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Daddy's Girls
by Paul Despins 
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Darker
by Alex Torres 
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Dead Cells
by Joel Morris
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Deep Slumber
by Kirby Light 
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Devil's Work
by John Rodas
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

DickRipper
by Sean George
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Dry Blood
by Clint Carney
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Entity
by Michael Yurinko 
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Evil's Evil Cousin
by Richard Hunter 
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Excitable Eddie
by Ilene Benator 
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

E.Z.P.Z.
by Jason Bryan 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Frame of Mine
by Matthew Simonis
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Green Lake
by Derek Frey 
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Ideal
by Kevan Tucker 
Spotlight Platinum Award Winner

Instant Zero
by Yannick Mourcia 
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Kaddish!
by Emeline Castaneda 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Kookie
by Justin Harding
Spotlight Platinum Award Winner

Lady of Lafayette
by Erin Lamere 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Land of Smiles
by Bradley Stryker
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Lapachhapi
by Vishal Furia 
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Last Flight to Los Angeles
by Max Cole 
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Lead Me Astray
by Tom Danger 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Max
by Ryan Paturzo-Polson
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Necropaths
by Joshua Reale 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Nosferratin
by Ann Kathleen Williams 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Orgy of the Damned
by Aaron Benore 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Out Of His Tree
by Robert Howat 
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Pleasure Partners: Sextape
by Ian Rayburn 
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

PMS: Pre-teen Monster Syndrome
by Nathan Ludwig 
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Revolution
by Joffrey Schmitt 
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Ruins of Time
by Mathieu Peteul 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Samhain
by Izayah Davis 
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Say No To Disco
by Craig April 
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


Seeing Red
by Adam Thomas
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Shanghai Faders
by AJ Gordon 
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Sloven
by Marc Cartwright 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Stabbing with Frank
by Shane Wheeler 
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Sweet Hollow
by Sean Lee 
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

The 13th Hour
by Christina Carmona
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

The Corpse Series
by James Button &  Kristaps Kazaks
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

The Dark Tapes

by Michael McQuown 
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

The Eve 
by Yuri Missoni 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

The Fall
by Matthias De Bondt 
Spotlight Gold Award Winner


The Figure
by Shiva Rodriguez
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner


The Head Collector
by Joseph D'Urso 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

The Marshalls
by Adeena Grubb 
Spotlight Platinum Award Winner

The Orchid and the Wasp
by Hazal Bayar 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner


The Review - A Fatal Frame Fan Film
by Zack Birlew
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

The Shadow Guide: Prologue
by Gene Blalock 
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

The Town Where Nobody Lives
by Al Topich 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

The Urge 2 - It Lies Within
by Christopher Angus
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

The Werewolf's Greatest Hit
by Jim Zounis 
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

Three at the Tree
by Seiji Uchida 
Spotlight Bronze Award Winner

#whoisBeverly
by Gregory Mazzola
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Wild Men
by Robert Sansivero 
Spotlight Silver Award Winner

Wolves
by Alvaro Rodriguez Areny 
Spotlight Platinum Award Winner

X-Position
by Robert Leitch
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

Yo Soy Pedro 
by Jordan Inconstant 
Spotlight Gold Award Winner

You Only Die Once
by Amanda Goodman
Spotlight Silver Award Winner



The Best Independent Horror Films of 2016

Horror Film Awards

​ 

November 2016 Award -Winning Films:

June 2016 Award -Winning Films:

Best of Awards:

View the 2016 Best of Awards here!


Platinum Awards: ​celebrate truly remarkable films with the highest scores from our panel..

Gold Awards: celebrate incredible films with the second highest scores from our panel.

Silver Awards: awarded to unforgettable films with the third highest scores from our panel.


Bronze Awards: awarded to films with high artistic achievement with the fourth highest scores from our panel.

2016 Awards