The Best Independent Horror Films of 2015


Last Girl Standing 

(90m, U S A) dir. by Benjamin Moody


The Hollow One

 (99m, U S A) dir. by Nathan Hendrickson


Mr Lockjaw 

(65m, U S A) dir. by Byron Erwin


Wind Walkers 

(85m, U S A) dir. by Russell Friedenberg


Trace 

(90m, U S A) dir. by Ryan Brookhart


Valley of the Sasquatch 

(91m, U S A) dir. by John Portanova

Don't Look In The Basement 2

(88m, U S A) dir. by Anthony Brownrigg

Late Night Double Feature

(89m, Canada) dir. by Navin Ramaswaran, Zach Ramelan, Torin Langen

A Place in Hell 

(85m, U S A) dir. by David Boorboor


Absolute Zero 

(99m, U S A) dir. by Gus Trapani


Blackburn 

(87m, Canada) dir. by Lauro Chartrand


Welcome to Kain 

(108m, ) dir. by Andy Palmer


O Come All Ye Zombies 

(10m, Canada) dir. by Greg Kovacs

Henry Toy 

(20m, U S A) dir. by Anthony Engelken


Touch

 (13m, Australia) dir. by Adrian Chiarella


The Final Nights: The Proposition 

(12m, U S A) dir. by J.R. Howell


Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir 

(13m, U S A) dir. by David Maire

The Barber's Cut 

(12m, United Kingdom) dir. by Mark Brocking


Sleepwalker 

(14m, U S A) dir. by Calvin Weaver


A Favor 

(10m, U S A) dir. by Izzy Lee


Black Eyes 

(11m, U S A) dir. by Rick Spears

Night Terrors 

(5m, New Zealand) dir. by Lars Quickfall


Waiting For Lola 

(8m, U S A) produced by Kim Murray


Prey 

(16m, U S A) dir. by Patrick Peacock


Dixie 

(14m, U S A) dir. by Armaan Uplekar


Paramnesia 

(5m, U S A) dir. by Michael May

The Woods 

(9m, U S A)  by Remington Smith


Blood Bath 

(8m, U S A) dir. by Roy Arwas


This Is Tomorrow 

(8m, U S A)  by Richard Anderson


1954 

(23m, U S A) dir. by Gary Grant

Mine 

(29m, Canada) dir. by Michael P. Vidler


NOCT 

(15m, France) dir. by Vincent Toujas


(15m, France) dir. by July Allard


Distress 

(11m, U S A) dir. by Tim Tran


In Extremis

(14m, United Kingdom) dir. by Gregory Crosbie


Do You Want to Play? 

(3m, U S A) dir. by Joe McCloud


Kenzie

(9m, U S A) dir. by Tyler Winther

Worst. Day. EVER.

 (4m, Canada) dir. by Adam Goldhammer


Shuen

(14m, Japan) dir. by Philippe McKie


Whispers 

(14m, U S A) dir. by Murad Peret


Submerged 

(15m, United Kingdom) dir. by Darren Mapletoft


The Priest

 (10m, Australia) dir. by Goran Spoljaric


Red Herring 

(10m, U S A) dir. by Paul-Vincent Alexander


dOur 

(5m, Japan, U S A) dir. by Colin Korbelas


Night Shift 

(8m, U S A) dir. by Marc Ruiz


Wooded Secrets 

(7m, ) dir. by William Blanchard


WW2 Bluatsauger Crypt of Doom 

(6m, Canada) dir. by Neil Warren


Obsidian 

(8m, U S A) dir. by Alfredo Ibarra


The Enigma of David Ellingham 

(14m, U S A) dir. by John-Paul Panelli


Reversal 

(16m, U S A) dir. by Michael Lippert


Zangre 

(5m, U S A) dir. by Wayo Benavides


Breach 

(15m, U S A) dir. by Naqi Khawer​


13 Minutes 

(14m, U S A) dir. by GregAlan Williams


Death Takes an Interview 

(6m, U S A) dir. by Stephen Bentley


35MM 

(10m, U S A) dir. by John Zachary Thurman


Study Night 

(3m, Mexico) dir. by Eduardo Moreno Fernández


Awakenings 

(13m, India) dir. by Bhargav Saikia


Cassandra Complex 

(8m, U S A) dir. by Blake Ray


Scared To Death 

(4m, U S A) dir. by Drew Marvick


Unknown 

(10m, U S A) dir. by DeWaun Ragland


The Door 

(3m, Taiwan) dir. by Li-Chan Chen















Awards

2015 SILVER AWARDS:

Horror Film Awards

​ 

2015 GOLD AWARDS:

2015 PLATINUM AWARDS:

Death: A Love Story 

(77m, U S A) dir. by Edward James Anderson

Dark

(93m, U S A) dir. by Nick Basile

The Funhouse Massacre 

(90m, ) dir. by Andy Palmer


The Drifter

(91m, U S A) dir. by Craig Calamis


I Dare You 

(16m, Israel) dir. by Eli Klein


Zirls 
(6m, USA ) dir. by Jordan James Smith, Trent Atkinson


Gorey Tales 
(2m, U S A) dir. by Kelly Ferguson


Love and Zombies 

(6m, U S A) dir. by Brandon Ciarlo


The Voodoo Dick 

(11m, U S A) dir. by Daniel McDonald


The Wall 

(12m, Canada) dir. by Daniel J.T. Baker


Open House 

(4m, U S A) dir. by Alex Jacobs


Artifitial 

(20m, Spain) dir. by David P. Sañudo


The Quiet Zone 
(9m, United Kingdom)  by Andrew Ionides


The Trap 

(6m, U S A) dir. by Dick Grunert


Zombiehagen 

(24m, Denmark) dir. by Jonas Ussing


Party Animals 

(7m, U S A) dir. by Will Morris


The Conductor 

(6m, U S A) dir. by Jared Bentley


The Weight of Water 

(26m, U S A) dir. by Edward Bates


Knock, Knock... 

(3m, U S A) dir. by Anthony Lund


Fish Out of Water 

(9m, Canada) dir. by Kirsten Carthew


Keyhole 

(8m, U S A) dir. by Armen Aghaeian


Devoured 

(13m, U S A) dir. by Alexi Wang


You Were Warned

(15m, USA ) dir. by Damien Paris


The Graveyard Shift 

(7m, U S A) dir. by Peter Feysa


The Peripheral 

(11m, U S A) dir. by JT Seaton


Witch Girl 

(7m, Spain, U S A) dir. by Ricardo Uhagon Vivas


Stain 

(10m, USA) dir. by Sherry Greer


Ultimomostro 

(10m, Italy) dir. by Kane D'Ebano


Sleeper 

(4m, U S A) dir. by Michael Velasquez


Rose

(11m, United Kingdom) dir. by Tom Stoddart


Shi 

(8m, Japan) dir. by Pablo Absento


Hi, Neighbor 

(8m, U S A) dir. by TC DeWitt, Kris Schulz


Liar 

(15m, Australia) dir. by Neil Triffett


Losers 

(22m, U S A) dir. by Carlos del Rosario


Ravenous 

(7m, Ireland) dir. by Aleksander Szeser


Knock 

(5m, U S A) dir. by Joseph I Martinez


Music Box 
(4m, U S A)  by Michael Cross


Devil Makes Work 
(7m, United Kingdom)  dir. by Guy Soulsby


The Darkline
(4m, U S A) dir. by Kevin O'Donnell, Justin Swain


Z.14.12 

(16m, U S A) dir. by AJ Caruso


Larry Gone Demon 

(14m, U S A) dir. by Matt Lawrence


Bright Light 

(5m, U S A) dir. by John Gigrich


Shadow Theory

(16m, U S A) dir. by Kristian Hanson


Ivory Shadows 

(19m, U S A) dir. by Murad Peret


Scarlet Says 

(9m, United Kingdom) dir. by Marley Grenville

Savageland
(82m, U S A) dir. by Phil Guidry, Simon Herbert, David Whelan


Lady Psycho Killer 

(81m, U S A) dir. by Nathan Oliver


The Man in the Shadows 

(88m, Canada) dir. by Josh Fraiman


Hank Boyd Is Dead 

(75m, U S A) dir. by Sean Melia


Flight World War II 

(90m, U S A) dir. by Emile Smith


Clinger 

(80m, U S A) dir. by Michael Steves


Don't Speak 

(82m, Spain) dir. by Amadeu Artasona


Landmine Goes Click... 

(110m, Georgia) dir. by Levan Bakhia


Trust 

(2m, U S A) dir. by Jerry Pyle


Meridians 
(9m, U S A) dir. by Blake Rice


A Way Out 
(14m, U S A) dir. by Jason Tostevin


Locksmiths 
(15m, U S A) dir. by James Kwon Lee


Lifeline 
(18m, U S A) dir. by Jeffery Wang


The Stomach 
(15m, United Kingdom) dir. by Ben Steiner


Iris 
(10m, United Kingdom, U S A) dir. by Richard Karpala


Bite 
(9m, Canada) dir. by Brittany Lum-Cho


Invaders 
(6m, U S A) dir. by Jason Kupfer


Bad Guy #2 
(10m, U S A) dir. by Chris McInroy


The Brothers Brimm 
(5m, U S A) dir. by Matt Killian


Surgery 
(11m, United Kingdom)  dir. by George Clemens, Samuel Clemens


Don't Let Them In
(13m, U S A) dir. by David Lawrence


The Seer 

(20m, U S A) dir. by Bret Miller


Point of View

(8m, Canada) dir. by Justin Harding



Platinum Awards: ​celebrate truly remarkable films with the highest scores from our panel..

Gold Awards: celebrate incredible films with the second highest scores from our panel.

Silver Awards: awarded to unforgettable films with the third highest scores from our panel.